Athletes of the Year  


2017

CSG Male Athlete of the Year: Spivey Word – Basketball
CSG Female Athlete of the Year: Jade McDonald - Track & Field
CSG Adult Athlete of the Year: Veronica Aguila - Weightlifting

 

Sport Athletes of the Year

Basketball: Spivey Word & Asia Anderson
Judo: Amaya Ollison & Henry Parasanian
Rugby: Abbey Savin
Skateboarding: Galen Tindell
Synchronized Swimming: Pessia Fygenson
Track & Field: Jade McDonald & Sanaiya Watkins
Water Polo: Ben Sange
Weightlifting: Veronica Aguila & Sebastian Galvan
 

2016
CSG Male Athlete of the Year: Rogilio Moreno – Weightlifting
CSG Female Athlete of the Year: Corinne Harris – Swimming

Sport Athletes of the Year
Skateboarding: Luke Wosiski
Swimming: Corinne Harris
Track & Field: Ryan Thomsen, Shae Anderson, John Terry Ober III, Arielle Mckenzie, Bella Witt, Asia Smith, Ethan George, Kira Boen, Glen Mckenzie Jr., Michael Stine III, Karyna Carballosa
Weightlifting: Rogilio Moreno
 

2015

CSG Male Athlete of the Year: Ted Chensheng Li – Table Tennis
CSG Female Athlete of the Year: Kailah Mckenzie – Track & Field

Sport Athletes of the Year
Badminton: Humberto Aguirre & Adelina Quinones
Judo: Valeria Torrese-Coto & Kristofer Arrey
Table Tennis: Richard Li & Ted Li
Track & Field: Ayden Powers
Water Polo: Reilly Gallagher & Noah Fales
 

2014

CSG Athlete of the Year: Mayra de Leon – Synchronized Swimming

Sport Athletes of the Year
Badminton: Ali Viettery & Gina Niph
Basketball: Corry Brown & Naomi Noguera
Jr. Lifeguards: Riley Ferguson & Megan Slovatizki
Judo: Isiah Ramerez & Valeria Torres
Rugby: Justin Peterson & Johanna Pasutin
Skateboarding: Brighton Zeuner
Synchronized Swimming: Mayra de Leon
Table Tennis: Sohan Kandadi
Track & Field: Arielle McKenzie & Nicholas Agbede
Water Polo: Clair Alfano & Daniel Dedina
Weightlifting: Greg Bommeroto
 

2013

CSG Athlete of the Year: Michelle Martinelli – Water Polo

Sport Athletes of the Year
Basketball: Darius Mason Robertson
Bowling: Harley M Sweigart
Judo: Victor Ortiz Rugby: Hannah Gatheraux & Max
Skateboarding: Arianna Carmona
Swimming: Mirsha Lora & Brian Honng
Synchro: Christina Clark
Table Tennis: Samiha Dawalbhakta
Track & Field: Alberto Perez & Lauren Williams
Water Polo: Michelle Martinelli & Jared Hopley
Weightlifting: Lucca Perretti
 

2012

NATIONAL CONGRESS OF STATE GAMES ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Sean Lee - Track & Field
CSG Male Athlete of the Year:
Sean Lee – Track & Field
CSG Female Athlete of the Year: Rachel Rosolowski - Synchronized Swimming

Sport Athletes of the Year
Bowling: Brett Hirsch
Judo: Lillian Cifuentes & Austin Krider
Skateboarding: Asher Bradshaw
Synchro: Rachel Rosolowski
Table Tennis: Daryl Sterling Jr.
Track & Field: Laura Panteau & Sean Lee
Water Polo: Summer Broekema & Dalton Trotter
Weightlifting: Anthony Rocco Pomponio
 

2010

CSG Male Athlete of the Year: Isaiah Ramirez - Judo
CSG Female Athlete of the Year: Alexandra Brinkman – Taekwondo

Sport Athletes of the Year
BMX: Ashlynn Wilson & Shayne Lewis
Gymnastics: Phoebe Pummarachai
Jr Lifeguards: Valerie Hull & Duncan Tomlin
Judo: Isaiah Ramirez & Elizabeth Wright
Soccer: Oranje Football Bu19 & Nomads Gu19
Surfing: Levi Gregory & Stephanie Schechter
Synchro: Haley Lane
Table Tennis: Earl Alto & Angel Luo
Taekwondo: Jimmy Cheng & Alexandra Brinkman
Track And Field: Nick Hartle & Laura Panteau
Water Polo: Christian Ogawa & Victoria Anne Frager
Weightlifting: Spencer Moorman & Kenzi Brush
Wrestling: Chase Eskam
 

2009

CSG Male Athlete of the Year: Parker Seale – Swimming
CSG Female Athlete of the Year: Halle Arnold – Synchronized Swimming

Sport Athletes of the Year
Basketball: Dijonai Carrington
Gymnastics: Taylor Baron
Judo: Preston Quam & Ashley Fernando
Rollerskating: Courtney Donovan
Skateboarding: Hayden Clark & Jared Cleland
Surfing: Jason Schechter & Michelle Bautista Layton
Swimming: Parker Seale & Pamela Segura
Synchro: Halle Arnold
Table Tennis: Koji Kido & Brana Vlasic
Team Handball: Kobi Rex
Water Polo: Tori Loomis & Zac Young
Wrestling: Chad Thornock
 

2008

CSG Male Athlete of the Year: Kyle Emmerick – Badminton
CSG Female Athlete of the Year: Chelsey Soler – Synchronized Swimming

Sport Athletes of the Year
Badminton: Kyle Emmerick
Gymnastics: Maddie Willis
Roller Skating: Nicole Leonard & Derek Leonard
Skateboarding: Zane Timpson & Justin Cymbalski
Surfing: Lulu Erkeneff & Anton Van Veen
Swimming: Samantha Torrez & William Koenig
Synchronized Swimming: Chelsey Soler
Taekwondo: Sabrina Chen & Nicholas Altieri
Table Tennis: Haiao-Wei Liu & Earl Alto
Track & Field: Akawkaw (Coco) Ndipagbor & Leon Dillihunt
Water Polo: Sophia Gumina & Ryan Rock
Weightlifting: Aimee Anaya & Victor Davenport
Wrestling Folkstyle: Time Boone
Wrestling Freestyle: Joshua Cortez
 

2007

CSG Male Athlete of the Year: Don James Alto – Table Tennis
CSG Female
Athlete of the Year: Monique Van – Track & Field

Sport Athletes of the Year
Baseball: Sam Schneider
Basketball: Keyon Sayles
Goaltimate: Spencer Herrick
Gymnastics: Chantal Angyal
Judo: Aleah LaFrancis & TJ LaFrancis
Skateboarding: Alec Gaie
Surfing: Lindsay Marie Hingst & Davis Daly
Swimming: Sarah Geerdes & Philip Geerdes
Table Tennis: Brana Vlasic & DJ Alto
Track & Field: Monique Van & Tyrelle Adams
Weightlifting: Stavy Suyama & Nghiep Dinh
Wrestling: Anthony Meza
 

2006

CSG Male Athlete of the Year: Josh Cortez - Wrestling
CSG Female Athlete of the Year: Rebecca Cage

Sport Athletes of the Year
Goaltimate: Jesse Ising & Andrea Ruiz-Lopez
Gymnastics: Rebecca Cage
Swimming: Sarah Geerdes, Ramino Oliveres & Jorge Andrade
Track & Field: Alex Gaston & Ebony Collins
Water Polo: Ashley Stratford
Wrestling: Josh Cortez
 

2005

CSG Male Athlete of the Year: David Meyers – Track & Field
CSG Female
Athlete of the Year: Turquoise Thompson – Track & Field

Sport Athletes of the Year
Goaltimate: Marley Herrick
Gymnastics: Austin Higgins
JR Lifeguards: Norman Paraiso & Clare Miller
Swimming: Michaela McLean & Ahiram Rodriguez
Skateboarding: Chris Gregson & Taylor Smith
Synchro: Jessica Levine
Table Tennis: Brana Vlasic & Don “DJ” Alto
Track: David Meyers & Turquoise Thompson
Water Polo: Stephen Hobbs & Melanie McBroom
Weightlifting: Leslie Musser
 

2004

CSG Male Athlete of the Year: Dax Danns – Track & Field
CSG Female Athlete of the Year: Julia Greer - Gymnastics

Sport Athletes of the Year
Basketball: Taylor Sylvester & Jordan Phillips
Goaltimate: Carmen Scoppettuolo
Gymnastics: Julia Greer & Gary Walker
Skateboarding: Josh Stafford & Justin Figueroe
Synchronized Swimming: Rochelle Mattern
Table Tennis: Don James Alto & Brana Vlasic
Track & Field: Dax Danns & Ra’shan Guillory
Water Polo: Jillian Christian
Weightlifting: Sage Burgener & Josh Coleman
Wrestling: Joey Davis & Corey Dodd
 

2003

CSG Male Athlete of the Year: Jensen Hassett – Surfing
CSG Female
Athlete of the Year: Leslie Musser – Weightlifting

Sport Athletes of the Year
Goaltimate: Lisa Daenzer & Cole Williamson
Gymnastics: Tristen Mora
Jr. Lifeguards: Caitlin Barbour
Judo: Charles Neuendorf & Ronda Rousen
Inline Hockey: Richard Gaora
Surfing: Jensen Hassett & Erin Lewis
Swimming: Rachel Lutz & Thomas Hodgson
Synchronized Swimming: Paige Ramsey
Track & Field: D’Marcus Penn
Water Polo: Rodrigo Ferreira Braga & Sophia Rios
Weightlifting: Leslie Musser & Nghiep Dinh
Wrestling: Marco Norrega & Chris Torres
 

2001

CSG Male Athlete of the Year: Casey Burgener – Weightlifting
CSG Female
Athlete of the Year: Kaily McGrath – Field Hockey